Waves splashing on Maine's rocky coast

MAINE OFFSHORE WIND ROADMAP

Waves splashing on Maine's rocky coast

MAINE OFFSHORE WIND ROADMAP



ADVISORY COMMITTEE


Co-Chairs

  • Dan Burgess, Director, Governor’s Energy Office (GEO)
  • Admiral Gregory G. Johnson, USN-Ret.

Working Group Co-Chairs

Energy Markets and Strategies

  • Celina Cunningham, Governor’s Energy Office,
  • Jeremy Payne, Maine Renewable Energy Association

Fisheries

  • Meredith Mendelson, Department of Marine Resources
  • Terry Alexander, F/V Jocka

Environment and Wildlife

  • John Perry, Department of Inland Fish and Wildlife
  • Wing Goodale, Biodiversity Research Institute

Supply Chain, Workforce, Ports and Marine Transportation

  • Matt Burns, Department of Transportation
  • Jonathan Poole, Department of Economic and Community Development
  • Steve von Vogt, Maine Composites Alliance

Members At-Large

  • Habib Dagher, University of Maine
  • James Gillway, Searsport Town Manager
  • Ben Lucas, Maine Chamber of Commerce
  • Neal Goldberg, Maine Municipal Association
  • Matt Marks, Associated General Contractors of Maine
  • Patrice McCarron, Maine Lobstermen’s Association
  • Suzanne McDonald, Island Institute
  • Don Perkins, Gulf of Maine Research Institute
  • Hannah Pingree, Governor’s Office of Policy Innovation and the Future
  • Grant Provost, Ironworkers Local 7
  • Will Sedlack, Maine Conservation Voters
  • Tom Welch, Chair Emeritus Maine Public Utilities Commission

WORKING GROUPS

Energy Markets and Strategy Working Group Members:

  • Celina Cunningham, Governor’s Energy Office, Co-chair
    Jeremy Payne, Maine Renewable Energy Association, Co-Chair
    Francis Pullaro, Renew Northeast
    Marty Grohman, E2Tech
    Alison Bates, Colby College
    Patrick Scully, Public Utilities Commission
    Jason Rauch, Central Maine Power
    Arielle Silverkarsh, Versant Power
    Steve Clemmer, Union of Concerned Scientists
    Jeremy McDiarmid, Northeast Clean Energy Council
    Will Sedlack, Maine Conservation Voters
    Tony Buxton, Industrial Energy Consumer Group
    Tom Murley, Two Lights
    Sharon Klein, University of Maine
    Tom Welch, retired Public Utilities Commission Chair
    Andrew (Drew) Landry, Office of the Public Advocate
    Sean Mahoney, Conservation Law Foundation

Environment and Wildlife Working Group Members

  • Wing Goodale, Biodiversity Research Institute, Co-Chair
    John Perry, Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, Co-Chair
    Catherine Bowes, National Wildlife Federation
    Damian Brady, University of Maine
    Amanda Cross, US Fish and Wildlife
    Sarah Haggerty, Maine Audubon
    Dawn Hallowell, Maine Department of Environmental Protection
    Shilo Felton, National Audubon Society
    Ivy Frignoca, Friends of Casco Bay
    Erik Blomberg, University of Maine
    Don Lyons, National Audubon Society
    Doug Rasher, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
    Jocelyn Runnebaum, The Nature Conservancy
    Graham Sherwood, Gulf of Maine Research Institute
    Erin Summers, Maine Department of Marine Resources
    Sean Todd, College of the Atlantic
    Sofie Van Parijs, NOAA Fisheries
    Linda Welch, US Fish and Wildlife Service
    Carl Wilson, Maine Department of Marine Resources
    Gayle Zydlewski, Maine Sea Grant

Supply Chain, Workforce Development, Ports, and Marine Transportation Working Group Members

  • Matt Burns, Maine Department of Transportation, Co-chair
    Jonathan Poole, Maine Department of Economic and Community Development, Co-chair
    Steve Von Vogt, Maine Composites Alliance, Co-Chair
    Jake Ward, University of Maine
    Parker Hadlock, Cianbro
    Dan Belyea, Community Colleges
    Kirk Langford, Maine Maritime Academy
    Wade Merritt, Maine International Trade Commission
    Larry Robinson, Maine Manufacturing Extension Partnership
    Bill Needleman, City of Portland
    Ben Brown, Business Network for Offshore Wind
    Bill Follett, Mayflower Wind
    Greg Nadeau, former DOT Commissioner and Federal Highway Administrator
    Kim Fitzgibbons, Kleinschmidt Associates
    Chris Gardner, Eastport Port Authority
    Jim Nelligan, Sprague Portland
    Amanda Rector, State economist
    Mark Klopp, Portland Pilots Association
    Ruth Kermish-Allen, Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance
    Mike Williams, Center for American Progress

Fisheries Working Group Members

  • Meredith Mendelson, Co-Chair
    Terry Alexander, Co-Chair
    Craig Durant
    Ryan Raber
    Ben Matthews
    Bob Humphrey
    Eben Wilson
    Dixon Smith
    Chuck Plummer
    Dustin Delano
    Steve Train
    Mike Murphy
    Spencer Fuller
    Bryan Holden
    Ian Mayo
    Paul Anderson
    Sebastian Belle
    Sheila Dassett
    Virginia Olsen
    Patrice McCarron
    Ben Martens
    Maggie Raymond